Policies on Communication and Information Management

EMAIL DISCLAIMER:

The information contained in this communication may be confidential and legally privileged. It is intended solely for the person or entity to whom or which it is addressed. If you are not the intended recipient; you are not entitled to read, copy, use or disclose any information contained in this message to others. Disclosure and/or use may lead to civil liability. If you do not consent to receiving communication from Cape Town City Ballet, and/or believe you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by replying to this e-mail and/or by telephoning the sender, and thereafter permanently deleting this message and any attachments to it.

E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. Cape Town City Ballet therefore does not accept liability for any errors, omissions, or offensive content contained in this message.

Any views or opinions presented in this communication are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of the company. No employee or contractor is authorized to conclude any binding agreement on behalf of Cape Town City Ballet with another party, without express written confirmation by D. Turner.

PRIVACY POLICY:

This website privacy policy describes how Cape Town City Ballet (“Cape Town City Ballet”, “we” or “us”) processes personal information we collect and/or receive from you.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE
We collect and receive information about you in the following ways:

1.1. Information you give us
This includes any information that you provide to us directly:
1.1.1. when you sign up to receive information on upcoming productions or events;
1.1.2. by filling in forms on our websites, or those provided to you;
1.1.3. when you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey;
1.1.4. by posting comments or content on our social media pages; or
1.1.5. when you contact us or we contact you and you provide information directly to us.

1.2. What personal information we collect
1.2.1. When you register to receive information from us, you will be required to provide us with the following information, your:
1.2.1.1. name and surname;
1.2.1.2. contact number and email address;

1.3. Information we collect or receive when you use our website or social media platforms
We collect information when you use websites or social media platforms by using cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Depending on how you access and use websites, we may receive:
1.3.1. log information;
1.3.2. information we infer about you based on your interaction with products and services;
1.3.3. device information (for example the type of device you’re using, how you access platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address);
1.3.4. location information.

1.4. Information from third-party sources
We may receive additional information about you that is publicly or commercially available and combine that with the information we have collected or received about you in in other ways.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE
We use the information we collect and receive for the following general purposes:
2.1. to provide you with information you request from us;
2.2. to communicate with you;
2.3. to provide you with support; and
2.4. to provide effective advertising (for example to be provide you with news, special offers and general information about other services and events which we offer, that are similar to those that you have already hired or enquired about).

3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE
3.1. We don’t sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.
3.2. We may share information with:
3.2.1. our affiliates, in other words, other public entities;
3.2.2. we may disclose your personal information to a limited number of our employees and third party service providers (other than those who we refer you to), who we assist you to interact with;
3.2.3. our business partners. We may share non-personally identifiable information with select business partners;
3.2.4. other parties in response to legal process or when necessary to conduct or protect our legal rights;
3.2.5. companies that provide services to us. Companies that provide services to us or act on our behalf may have access to information about you. These companies are limited in their ability to use information they receive in the course of providing services to us or you; and
3.2.6. third-parties where you provide consent. In some cases, third-parties (often advertisers) may wish to attain information about you in order to promote their products to you, or for whatever other reason. We may share information with third-parties where you provide consent in the form of an explicit opt-in. Before we ask you to opt-in, we will endeavour to provide you with a clear description of what data would be shared with the third-party. Remember that once you have opted in to allow us to send your information to the third-party, we cannot control what they do with your data; therefore, be sure to investigate their privacy policies before providing permission for us to share your information.

4. YOUR RIGHTS
4.1. You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by using any of the various “opt-out” options that we will always provide to you when we communicate with you. We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you service-related messages.
4.2. Our websites use cookies. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so.
4.3. We want to make sure that any data we hold about you is up to date. So, if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it.

5. RETENTION OF DATA
We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

6. OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY
The security of your data is important to us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. However, we do employ a number of safeguards intended to mitigate the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure of your information. We will do our best to protect your personal information and we will use up to date technology that will help us to do this. We will at all times comply with our obligation under applicable law.

7. TRANSFER OF DATA
7.1. We are based in and operate from South Africa. Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to and maintained on servers located outside of your country of residence, where the data privacy laws, regulations and standards, may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.
7.2. We might transfer your personal information to places outside of South Africa and store it there, where our suppliers might process it. If that happens, your personal information will only be transferred to and stored in country that has equivalent, or better, data protection legislation than South Africa or with a service provider which is subject to an agreement requiring it to comply with data protection requirements equivalent or better than those applicable in South Africa.
7.3. Your use of our website, followed by your submission of information to us, represents your consent to such transfer.
7.4. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website or social media platforms may contain links to and from websites, mobile applications or services of third parties, advertisers or affiliates. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other parties and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes that we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

10. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
10.1. You may at any time request:
10.1.1. confirmation that we hold your personal information;
10.1.2. access to your personal information;
10.1.3. the identities or categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information; or
10.1.4. that we correct or delete any personal information that is incomplete, misleading, inaccurate, excessive or out of date.
10.2. Requests may be made in writing to the Deputy Information Officer, Angie Pearson at apearson@capetowncityballet.org.za

COOKIES POLICY:

Data Protection legislation and regulations (including without limitation the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), and all regulations thereunder) applies to the processing of cookies and require all website operators to inform website visitors about their usage of cookies and similar technologies, e.g. pixels, (hereinafter “cookies”) and to collect the user’s consent to such cookie usage.

1. EXPLANATION OF COOKIES
Cookies are commonly used on websites and are small text files which are sent to your device (computer, laptop, smartphone, tablet) by the website you visit. Cookies are stored on your device’s hard drive in your browser’s file directory. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website each time you revisit it so it can recognise your device, remember your preferences, record what you have put in your shopping basket and improve your overall user experience. Simply put, cookies provide a way for the website to recognize you and keep track of your preferences. Please note that certain functions of our website may no longer work or work not correctly without cookies.

2. COOKIE CONSENT
If you visit our website for the first time, you will see our Cookie Banner asking you to consent to the use of certain cookies and, when you click on ‘Cookies Settings’, you will be directed to our Privacy Preference Centre. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences.

3. CATEGORIES OF COOKIES
Depending on their function and their intended purpose, cookies can be assigned to the following categories: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies and targeting cookies.

3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly necessary cookies are required to navigate our websites and operate basic website functions. Examples of strictly necessary cookies are login cookies (which enable you to login into secure areas of our website), shopping cart or e-billing cookies or cookies to remember your cookie settings. Without these cookies certain basic functionalities cannot be offered. Strictly necessary cookies are always active and will be placed without your consent.

To the extent that information processed in connection with strictly necessary cookies should qualify as personal data, the legal ground for that processing is our legitimate interest to operate the website (Art. 6 (1) lit. (f) GDPR and/or section 11(1)(f) of the POPIA).

3.2 PERFORMANCE COOKIES OR ANALYTICS COOKIES
Performance cookies or analytics cookies collect information on your usage of our websites. They identify a variety of metrics, for example, your internet browser, operating system, duration and number of page visits, errors you experienced. The information collected is aggregated and anonymous. It does not allow personal identification, it only serves the purpose of evaluating and enhancing the user experience of our websites. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

To the extent that information processed in connection with performance cookies should qualify as personal data, the legal basis for that processing is your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. (a) GDPR and/or section 11(1)(a) of the POPIA).

3.3 FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
Functional cookies enable a website to store information and options you have already previously entered (e.g. username, layout settings, contact us form) in order to offer you improved personalised functions and remember your preferences (e.g. your choice of language or region). They are also used to enable requested functions, like Live Chat and playing videos.

To the extent that information processed in connection with functional cookies should qualify as personal data, the legal basis for that processing is your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. (a) GDPR and/or section 11(1)(a) of the POPIA).

3.4 TARGETING COOKIES
Targeting cookies (cookies used for marketing purposes) record your visit on our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, and to make the advertising displayed more relevant to your interests. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers e.g. Google.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection with targeting cookies (if any) is your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. (a) GDPR and/or section 11(1)(a) of the POPIA).

4. THIRD PARTY COOKIES
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

4.1 This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
4.2 Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
4.3 From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
4.4 As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
4.5 As ongoing development process, we also integrate trusted third-party software’s to deliver better user experience.

Please note that our advertisers, as well as other organisations or service providers that upload information to the website, may also make use of cookies. By consenting to the use of your cookies, you understand and acknowledge that we have no control over cookies used by third parties.

5. COOKIES WE USE ON OUR WEBSITE
By clicking on the Settings option on the Cookie Banner you can provide or revoke your consent and/or change your cookie preferences.

Please note that it is possible for you to change your computer’s browser settings so as to disable the use of cookies. We would advise that you do not do this, however, as this could affect the manner in which you are able to use our websites on your computer. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse or disable cookies, our systems will automatically issue cookies when you access our websites

6. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may update this policy from time to time. Any changes that we may make to our policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

7. CONTACT PERSON
Any questions or complaints can be addressed to the Deputy Information Officer, Angie Pearson at apearson@capetowncityballet.org.za

DEAR SPONSORS: WE THANK YOU FOR YOUR COMMITMENT

Your membership funding is invaluable to us in achieving our goals:
To delight anew our loyal supporters To inspire new audiences to love ballet To nurture and grow our young talent

         

Cape Town City Ballet